(866) 332-0319
Walk-in Tubs in Brigantine, NJ
Home / Walk-in Tubs / New Jersey / Brigantine
Atlantic County, New Jersey

Walk-in Tubs in Brigantine, NJ

A door instead of a tub wall, a seat at chair height and grab bars where your hands go. Typical price here: $10,500 – $17,500.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

What to know before you hire in Brigantine

In Brigantine, 33.7% of residents are 65 or older, against about 17% nationally. That is why walk-in tubs and low-entry showers are among the most requested bathroom jobs in Atlantic County.

Labor and housing costs here run about 17% above the US average, so a jetted tub in Brigantine usually lands around $10,500 – $17,500.

A basic soaker in Brigantine costs about $7,000 – $11,700. Jets, a heated seat and a fast-drain pump push it toward the upper range.

Timeline: Most walk-in tubs install in 1 to 3 days. If a new electrical circuit or water heater is needed, add a day.

Estimate your walk-in tub cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Brigantine.

Project level

Typical installed price$10,500 – $17,500
7,697residents in Brigantine
1980median year built
74.8%owner-occupied homes
33.7%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Walk-in Tubs cost in Brigantine

Installed price ranges adjusted for Brigantine labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Soaker model

$7,000 – $11,700 installed

Basic walk-in soaker, door, seat, grab bars, standard faucet and hand shower.

Air or whirlpool jets

$10,500 – $17,500 installed

Air or water jets, heated seat or backrest, quick-drain pump, wall surround.

Premium / bariatric

$16,400 – $25,700 installed

Wider or bariatric tub, combination jets, inline heater, full wall system and electrical.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Walk-in tub unit$2,900 – $11,700
Removal of existing tub$400 – $1,100
Plumbing modifications and valve$600 – $2,900
Dedicated GFCI circuit (jetted models)$400 – $1,800
Wall surround around the tub$1,200 – $4,100
Larger or tankless water heater (if needed)Often $0 – $4,100
PermitOften $0 – $500

Popular options

  • Inward vs outward door. Outward doors are easier for wheelchair transfers. Inward doors seal with water pressure and suit tight bathrooms.
  • Fast-drain. A pump empties the tub in about 2 minutes instead of 6 to 10.
  • Heated seat and backrest. With a basic model you sit wet while the tub fills and drains, and people get cold. A heated seat fixes that.
  • Walk-in shower alternative. For people who prefer to stand or need wheelchair access, a curbless shower with a seat may be the better fit.

Free walk-in tub quote in Brigantine

A licensed installer who works in Atlantic County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Brigantine

Home improvement contractors must register with the New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Brigantine, NJ
Process

How it works

Home safety visit

A specialist measures the opening, checks the doorway width, floor strength, water heater size and electrical panel.

Choose the model

Inward or outward door, left or right drain, soaker or jetted, heated seat, fast-drain.

Old tub out

The existing tub is removed and plumbing is adapted to the new drain and valve position.

Install and seal

The tub is leveled, connected, tested for leaks and the walls around it are finished.

Walkthrough

The installer shows how to fill, use the door seal and drain, and leaves warranty paperwork.

Service area

ZIP codes served

08203

Nearby towns

Other towns in New Jersey

More bathroom services in Brigantine

FAQ

Questions from Brigantine homeowners

How much does a walk-in tub cost in Brigantine?

Most Brigantine homeowners pay $10,500 – $17,500 for a jetted tub. A basic soaker starts around $7,000, and a premium or bariatric model can reach $25,700. Local prices run about 17% above the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Brigantine need a license?

Home improvement contractors must register with the New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs. Also check with the Atlantic County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Brigantine are served?

Installers in our network cover 08203. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Does Medicare pay for a walk-in tub?

Original Medicare generally does not cover walk-in tubs because they are not considered durable medical equipment. Some Medicare Advantage plans, state Medicaid waiver programs and VA home-modification grants (HISA, SAH) can help; a doctor's note may also make part of the cost a deductible medical expense.

How long does it take to fill and drain?

Filling usually takes 6 to 10 minutes depending on your faucet flow and water pressure. Standard drains take a few minutes; fast-drain pumps cut that to about 2 minutes.

Will my water heater be big enough?

Walk-in tubs hold roughly 50 to 80 gallons. A 40-gallon tank may not deliver a full warm fill, so installers often recommend a 50-gallon or larger tank, an inline heater or a tankless unit.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319