(866) 332-0319
Tub with new white acrylic subway-pattern wall surround installed over old tile
Home / Bathroom Refacing

Bathroom Refacing

New tub and shower walls go on over the old ones in a day or two. No demo, no tile dust.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
    Overview

    What is bathroom refacing?

    Bathroom refacing (you will also hear bath liner, tub liner or one-day bath) covers your existing tub, shower base and walls with custom-molded acrylic or solid-surface panels. It costs less than tearing out tile, makes far less dust, and you can usually shower again the next day. It works best when the tub and subfloor are sound and you like the current layout.

    Timeline: Install is typically 1 day for liners and walls and 1 to 2 days for a tub-to-shower conversion. Panels are usually made 2 to 4 weeks after the measure.

    Estimate your bath refacing cost

    US average prices. Your city page has local numbers.

    Project level

    Typical installed price$4,500 – $9,500
    Pricing

    How much does bath refacing cost?

    National installed price ranges. Open your city below for prices adjusted to local labor and housing costs.

    Wall surround only

    $2,800 – $5,500 installed

    New acrylic or solid-surface walls over the existing tile, new trim and caulk.

    Tub liner + walls

    $4,500 – $9,500 installed

    Custom-fit tub liner and wall system, new faucet trim, shelves and grab bar.

    Tub-to-shower conversion

    $7,000 – $14,000 installed

    Tub removed, low-threshold shower base, walls, glass or curtain, seat and bars.

    Cost breakdown

    Line itemTypical range
    Measurement and custom moldingFree – $400
    Acrylic tub liner$1,200 – $3,000
    Wall surround panels$1,800 – $4,800
    Faucet, valve trim and shower head$300 – $1,200
    Glass door or curved rod$200 – $1,800
    Accessories (soap dish, shelf, seat, grab bars)$200 – $900
    Shower base for conversion$900 – $2,500
    Process

    How it works

    Free measure

    A technician measures the tub and walls and checks for soft spots, leaks and loose tile that must be fixed first.

    Pick the look

    Choose wall pattern (subway, stone, marble look), color, trim and accessories from samples.

    Panels are fabricated

    Liners and walls are molded or cut to your measurements, usually within a few weeks.

    One-day install

    The old tub is cleaned and scuffed, the liner and walls are bonded on, then trim and caulk.

    Use it next day

    Adhesive and silicone cure overnight. Before the crew leaves, get the warranty for both product and labor in writing.

    Options

    Popular choices

    Acrylic vs solid surface

    Acrylic is lighter and cheaper. Solid-surface or composite panels feel more like stone and resist scratches better.

    Tile-look patterns

    Subway, hex, stone and marble prints with no grout to scrub or reseal.

    Safety add-ons

    Built-in seat, grab bars and a lower step can be added at the same visit.

    Liner vs replacement

    Chipped but solid tub: a liner works. Rot or a leak underneath: replace it, no shortcuts.

    Get a free bath refacing quote

    Licensed, insured installers. They measure at your house and the quote costs nothing.

    (866) 332-0319
    FAQ

    Bathroom Refacing FAQ

    How much does bathroom refacing cost?

    A tub liner with new wall surround usually costs $4,500 to $9,500 installed. A walls-only job can be under $5,500, and a full tub-to-shower conversion with a new base runs about $7,000 to $14,000.

    Is refacing cheaper than remodeling?

    For the tub and shower area, usually by half or more. There is little demo, no tile labor and no waiting days for thinset and grout to cure.

    Can a liner trap mold behind it?

    Not if it is installed right. Every seam is sealed. Problems come from covering up an existing leak or rotted backer board, so a decent installer pokes around first and will not cover either one.

    How long does a bath liner last?

    Good acrylic systems often carry long or lifetime warranties and last decades. Skip abrasive cleaners and scouring pads; they dull the finish.

    Do I need a permit for refacing?

    Covering existing walls and a tub typically does not need a permit. Moving a drain or valve for a conversion often does; ask your installer to confirm with the local building department.

    Free estimate:(866) 332-0319