(866) 332-0319
Walk-in Tubs in Laurel, MT
Yellowstone County, Montana

Walk-in Tubs in Laurel, MT

A door instead of a tub wall, a seat at chair height and grab bars where your hands go. Typical price here: $7,900 – $13,200.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

How Laurel homes shape the job

About one in 7 people in Laurel is 65 or older. Here a walk-in tub is often bought for a parent moving in, or by people in their 60s who would rather install one now than after a fall.

Expect roughly $7,900 – $13,200 for a jetted tub in Laurel. Local labor rates and home values put the area about 12% below the US average.

In houses built around 1973, ask the installer to check two things before you order: whether your water heater can fill a 50 to 80 gallon tub, and whether the panel has room for a GFCI circuit if you want jets.

Timeline: Most walk-in tubs install in 1 to 3 days. If a new electrical circuit or water heater is needed, add a day.

Estimate your walk-in tub cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Laurel.

Project level

Typical installed price$7,900 – $13,200
7,251residents in Laurel
1973median year built
57.4%owner-occupied homes
15.0%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Walk-in Tubs cost in Laurel

Installed price ranges adjusted for Laurel labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Soaker model

$5,300 – $8,800 installed

Basic walk-in soaker, door, seat, grab bars, standard faucet and hand shower.

Air or whirlpool jets

$7,900 – $13,200 installed

Air or water jets, heated seat or backrest, quick-drain pump, wall surround.

Premium / bariatric

$12,300 – $19,400 installed

Wider or bariatric tub, combination jets, inline heater, full wall system and electrical.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Walk-in tub unit$2,200 – $8,800
Removal of existing tub$300 – $800
Plumbing modifications and valve$400 – $2,200
Dedicated GFCI circuit (jetted models)$300 – $1,300
Wall surround around the tub$900 – $3,100
Larger or tankless water heater (if needed)Often $0 – $3,100
PermitOften $0 – $400

Popular options

  • Inward vs outward door. Outward doors are easier for wheelchair transfers. Inward doors seal with water pressure and suit tight bathrooms.
  • Fast-drain. A pump empties the tub in about 2 minutes instead of 6 to 10.
  • Heated seat and backrest. With a basic model you sit wet while the tub fills and drains, and people get cold. A heated seat fixes that.
  • Walk-in shower alternative. For people who prefer to stand or need wheelchair access, a curbless shower with a seat may be the better fit.

Free walk-in tub quote in Laurel

A licensed installer who works in Yellowstone County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Laurel

Contractors with employees must register with the Montana Department of Labor and Industry.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Laurel, MT
Process

How it works

Home safety visit

A specialist measures the opening, checks the doorway width, floor strength, water heater size and electrical panel.

Choose the model

Inward or outward door, left or right drain, soaker or jetted, heated seat, fast-drain.

Old tub out

The existing tub is removed and plumbing is adapted to the new drain and valve position.

Install and seal

The tub is leveled, connected, tested for leaks and the walls around it are finished.

Walkthrough

The installer shows how to fill, use the door seal and drain, and leaves warranty paperwork.

Service area

ZIP codes served

59044

Nearby towns

More bathroom services in Laurel

FAQ

Questions from Laurel homeowners

How much does a walk-in tub cost in Laurel?

Most Laurel homeowners pay $7,900 – $13,200 for a jetted tub. A basic soaker starts around $5,300, and a premium or bariatric model can reach $19,400. Local prices run about 12% below the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Laurel need a license?

Contractors with employees must register with the Montana Department of Labor and Industry. Also check with the Yellowstone County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Laurel are served?

Installers in our network cover 59044. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Does Medicare pay for a walk-in tub?

Original Medicare generally does not cover walk-in tubs because they are not considered durable medical equipment. Some Medicare Advantage plans, state Medicaid waiver programs and VA home-modification grants (HISA, SAH) can help; a doctor's note may also make part of the cost a deductible medical expense.

How long does it take to fill and drain?

Filling usually takes 6 to 10 minutes depending on your faucet flow and water pressure. Standard drains take a few minutes; fast-drain pumps cut that to about 2 minutes.

Will my water heater be big enough?

Walk-in tubs hold roughly 50 to 80 gallons. A 40-gallon tank may not deliver a full warm fill, so installers often recommend a 50-gallon or larger tank, an inline heater or a tankless unit.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319