(866) 332-0319
Walk-in Tubs in Bridgeton, MO
Home / Walk-in Tubs / Missouri / Bridgeton
St. Louis County, Missouri

Walk-in Tubs in Bridgeton, MO

A door instead of a tub wall, a seat at chair height and grab bars where your hands go. Typical price here: $8,100 – $13,500.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

Walk-in Tubs in Bridgeton, by the numbers

In Bridgeton, 20.6% of residents are 65 or older, against about 17% nationally. That is why walk-in tubs and low-entry showers are among the most requested bathroom jobs in St. Louis County.

Prices in Bridgeton sit about 10% below the US average. In practice that means $8,100 – $13,500 for a jetted tub.

A basic soaker in Bridgeton costs about $5,400 – $9,000. Jets, a heated seat and a fast-drain pump push it toward the upper range.

Timeline: Most walk-in tubs install in 1 to 3 days. If a new electrical circuit or water heater is needed, add a day.

Estimate your walk-in tub cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Bridgeton.

Project level

Typical installed price$8,100 – $13,500
11,301residents in Bridgeton
1976median year built
63.3%owner-occupied homes
20.6%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Walk-in Tubs cost in Bridgeton

Installed price ranges adjusted for Bridgeton labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Soaker model

$5,400 – $9,000 installed

Basic walk-in soaker, door, seat, grab bars, standard faucet and hand shower.

Air or whirlpool jets

$8,100 – $13,500 installed

Air or water jets, heated seat or backrest, quick-drain pump, wall surround.

Premium / bariatric

$12,600 – $19,800 installed

Wider or bariatric tub, combination jets, inline heater, full wall system and electrical.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Walk-in tub unit$2,300 – $9,000
Removal of existing tub$300 – $800
Plumbing modifications and valve$500 – $2,300
Dedicated GFCI circuit (jetted models)$300 – $1,400
Wall surround around the tub$900 – $3,200
Larger or tankless water heater (if needed)Often $0 – $3,200
PermitOften $0 – $400

Popular options

  • Inward vs outward door. Outward doors are easier for wheelchair transfers. Inward doors seal with water pressure and suit tight bathrooms.
  • Fast-drain. A pump empties the tub in about 2 minutes instead of 6 to 10.
  • Heated seat and backrest. With a basic model you sit wet while the tub fills and drains, and people get cold. A heated seat fixes that.
  • Walk-in shower alternative. For people who prefer to stand or need wheelchair access, a curbless shower with a seat may be the better fit.

Free walk-in tub quote in Bridgeton

A licensed installer who works in St. Louis County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Bridgeton

Missouri licenses contractors locally; check your city or county.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Bridgeton, MO
Process

How it works

Home safety visit

A specialist measures the opening, checks the doorway width, floor strength, water heater size and electrical panel.

Choose the model

Inward or outward door, left or right drain, soaker or jetted, heated seat, fast-drain.

Old tub out

The existing tub is removed and plumbing is adapted to the new drain and valve position.

Install and seal

The tub is leveled, connected, tested for leaks and the walls around it are finished.

Walkthrough

The installer shows how to fill, use the door seal and drain, and leaves warranty paperwork.

Service area

ZIP codes served

63044

Nearby towns

Other towns in Missouri

More bathroom services in Bridgeton

FAQ

Questions from Bridgeton homeowners

How much does a walk-in tub cost in Bridgeton?

Most Bridgeton homeowners pay $8,100 – $13,500 for a jetted tub. A basic soaker starts around $5,400, and a premium or bariatric model can reach $19,800. Local prices run about 10% below the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Bridgeton need a license?

Missouri licenses contractors locally; check your city or county. Also check with the St. Louis County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Bridgeton are served?

Installers in our network cover 63044. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Does Medicare pay for a walk-in tub?

Original Medicare generally does not cover walk-in tubs because they are not considered durable medical equipment. Some Medicare Advantage plans, state Medicaid waiver programs and VA home-modification grants (HISA, SAH) can help; a doctor's note may also make part of the cost a deductible medical expense.

How long does it take to fill and drain?

Filling usually takes 6 to 10 minutes depending on your faucet flow and water pressure. Standard drains take a few minutes; fast-drain pumps cut that to about 2 minutes.

Will my water heater be big enough?

Walk-in tubs hold roughly 50 to 80 gallons. A 40-gallon tank may not deliver a full warm fill, so installers often recommend a 50-gallon or larger tank, an inline heater or a tankless unit.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319