(866) 332-0319
Walk-in Tubs in Keokuk, IA
Home / Walk-in Tubs / Iowa / Keokuk
Lee County, Iowa

Walk-in Tubs in Keokuk, IA

A door instead of a tub wall, a seat at chair height and grab bars where your hands go. Typical price here: $7,400 – $12,300.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

How Keokuk homes shape the job

In Keokuk, 21.0% of residents are 65 or older, against about 17% nationally. That is why walk-in tubs and low-entry showers are among the most requested bathroom jobs in Lee County.

Labor and housing costs here run about 18% below the US average, so a jetted tub in Keokuk usually lands around $7,400 – $12,300.

In houses built around 1950, ask the installer to check two things before you order: whether your water heater can fill a 50 to 80 gallon tub, and whether the panel has room for a GFCI circuit if you want jets.

Timeline: Most walk-in tubs install in 1 to 3 days. If a new electrical circuit or water heater is needed, add a day.

Estimate your walk-in tub cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Keokuk.

Project level

Typical installed price$7,400 – $12,300
9,462residents in Keokuk
1950median year built
60.1%owner-occupied homes
21.0%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Walk-in Tubs cost in Keokuk

Installed price ranges adjusted for Keokuk labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Soaker model

$4,900 – $8,200 installed

Basic walk-in soaker, door, seat, grab bars, standard faucet and hand shower.

Air or whirlpool jets

$7,400 – $12,300 installed

Air or water jets, heated seat or backrest, quick-drain pump, wall surround.

Premium / bariatric

$11,500 – $18,000 installed

Wider or bariatric tub, combination jets, inline heater, full wall system and electrical.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Walk-in tub unit$2,100 – $8,200
Removal of existing tub$200 – $700
Plumbing modifications and valve$400 – $2,100
Dedicated GFCI circuit (jetted models)$200 – $1,200
Wall surround around the tub$800 – $2,900
Larger or tankless water heater (if needed)Often $0 – $2,900
PermitOften $0 – $300

Popular options

  • Inward vs outward door. Outward doors are easier for wheelchair transfers. Inward doors seal with water pressure and suit tight bathrooms.
  • Fast-drain. A pump empties the tub in about 2 minutes instead of 6 to 10.
  • Heated seat and backrest. With a basic model you sit wet while the tub fills and drains, and people get cold. A heated seat fixes that.
  • Walk-in shower alternative. For people who prefer to stand or need wheelchair access, a curbless shower with a seat may be the better fit.

Free walk-in tub quote in Keokuk

A licensed installer who works in Lee County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Keokuk

Contractors must register with the Iowa Division of Labor.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Keokuk, IA
Process

How it works

Home safety visit

A specialist measures the opening, checks the doorway width, floor strength, water heater size and electrical panel.

Choose the model

Inward or outward door, left or right drain, soaker or jetted, heated seat, fast-drain.

Old tub out

The existing tub is removed and plumbing is adapted to the new drain and valve position.

Install and seal

The tub is leveled, connected, tested for leaks and the walls around it are finished.

Walkthrough

The installer shows how to fill, use the door seal and drain, and leaves warranty paperwork.

Service area

ZIP codes served

52632

Nearby towns

Other towns in Iowa

More bathroom services in Keokuk

FAQ

Questions from Keokuk homeowners

How much does a walk-in tub cost in Keokuk?

Most Keokuk homeowners pay $7,400 – $12,300 for a jetted tub. A basic soaker starts around $4,900, and a premium or bariatric model can reach $18,000. Local prices run about 18% below the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Keokuk need a license?

Contractors must register with the Iowa Division of Labor. Also check with the Lee County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Keokuk are served?

Installers in our network cover 52632. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Does Medicare pay for a walk-in tub?

Original Medicare generally does not cover walk-in tubs because they are not considered durable medical equipment. Some Medicare Advantage plans, state Medicaid waiver programs and VA home-modification grants (HISA, SAH) can help; a doctor's note may also make part of the cost a deductible medical expense.

How long does it take to fill and drain?

Filling usually takes 6 to 10 minutes depending on your faucet flow and water pressure. Standard drains take a few minutes; fast-drain pumps cut that to about 2 minutes.

Will my water heater be big enough?

Walk-in tubs hold roughly 50 to 80 gallons. A 40-gallon tank may not deliver a full warm fill, so installers often recommend a 50-gallon or larger tank, an inline heater or a tankless unit.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319