(866) 332-0319
Walk-in Tubs in Schererville, IN
Home / Walk-in Tubs / Indiana / Schererville
Lake County, Indiana

Walk-in Tubs in Schererville, IN

A door instead of a tub wall, a seat at chair height and grab bars where your hands go. Typical price here: $8,900 – $14,800.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

How Schererville homes shape the job

In Schererville, 20.4% of residents are 65 or older, against about 17% nationally. That is why walk-in tubs and low-entry showers are among the most requested bathroom jobs in Lake County.

Prices in Schererville sit close to the US average. In practice that means $8,900 – $14,800 for a jetted tub.

A basic soaker in Schererville costs about $5,900 – $9,900. Jets, a heated seat and a fast-drain pump push it toward the upper range.

Timeline: Most walk-in tubs install in 1 to 3 days. If a new electrical circuit or water heater is needed, add a day.

Estimate your walk-in tub cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Schererville.

Project level

Typical installed price$8,900 – $14,800
29,780residents in Schererville
1988median year built
79.8%owner-occupied homes
20.4%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Walk-in Tubs cost in Schererville

Installed price ranges adjusted for Schererville labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Soaker model

$5,900 – $9,900 installed

Basic walk-in soaker, door, seat, grab bars, standard faucet and hand shower.

Air or whirlpool jets

$8,900 – $14,800 installed

Air or water jets, heated seat or backrest, quick-drain pump, wall surround.

Premium / bariatric

$13,800 – $21,700 installed

Wider or bariatric tub, combination jets, inline heater, full wall system and electrical.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Walk-in tub unit$2,500 – $9,900
Removal of existing tub$300 – $900
Plumbing modifications and valve$500 – $2,500
Dedicated GFCI circuit (jetted models)$300 – $1,500
Wall surround around the tub$1,000 – $3,500
Larger or tankless water heater (if needed)Often $0 – $3,500
PermitOften $0 – $400

Popular options

  • Inward vs outward door. Outward doors are easier for wheelchair transfers. Inward doors seal with water pressure and suit tight bathrooms.
  • Fast-drain. A pump empties the tub in about 2 minutes instead of 6 to 10.
  • Heated seat and backrest. With a basic model you sit wet while the tub fills and drains, and people get cold. A heated seat fixes that.
  • Walk-in shower alternative. For people who prefer to stand or need wheelchair access, a curbless shower with a seat may be the better fit.

Free walk-in tub quote in Schererville

A licensed installer who works in Lake County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Schererville

Indiana licenses plumbers at the state level; remodeling contractors are licensed or registered by cities and counties.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Schererville, IN
Process

How it works

Home safety visit

A specialist measures the opening, checks the doorway width, floor strength, water heater size and electrical panel.

Choose the model

Inward or outward door, left or right drain, soaker or jetted, heated seat, fast-drain.

Old tub out

The existing tub is removed and plumbing is adapted to the new drain and valve position.

Install and seal

The tub is leveled, connected, tested for leaks and the walls around it are finished.

Walkthrough

The installer shows how to fill, use the door seal and drain, and leaves warranty paperwork.

Service area

ZIP codes served

46375

Nearby towns

Other towns in Indiana

More bathroom services in Schererville

FAQ

Questions from Schererville homeowners

How much does a walk-in tub cost in Schererville?

Most Schererville homeowners pay $8,900 – $14,800 for a jetted tub. A basic soaker starts around $5,900, and a premium or bariatric model can reach $21,700. Local prices run close to the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Schererville need a license?

Indiana licenses plumbers at the state level; remodeling contractors are licensed or registered by cities and counties. Also check with the Lake County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Schererville are served?

Installers in our network cover 46375. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Does Medicare pay for a walk-in tub?

Original Medicare generally does not cover walk-in tubs because they are not considered durable medical equipment. Some Medicare Advantage plans, state Medicaid waiver programs and VA home-modification grants (HISA, SAH) can help; a doctor's note may also make part of the cost a deductible medical expense.

How long does it take to fill and drain?

Filling usually takes 6 to 10 minutes depending on your faucet flow and water pressure. Standard drains take a few minutes; fast-drain pumps cut that to about 2 minutes.

Will my water heater be big enough?

Walk-in tubs hold roughly 50 to 80 gallons. A 40-gallon tank may not deliver a full warm fill, so installers often recommend a 50-gallon or larger tank, an inline heater or a tankless unit.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319