(866) 332-0319
Walk-in Tubs in Niles, IL
Cook County, Illinois

Walk-in Tubs in Niles, IL

A door instead of a tub wall, a seat at chair height and grab bars where your hands go. Typical price here: $9,200 – $15,300.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

Walk-in Tubs in Niles, by the numbers

In Niles, 26.3% of residents are 65 or older, against about 17% nationally. That is why walk-in tubs and low-entry showers are among the most requested bathroom jobs in Cook County.

Labor and housing costs here run close to the US average, so a jetted tub in Niles usually lands around $9,200 – $15,300.

In houses built around 1965, ask the installer to check two things before you order: whether your water heater can fill a 50 to 80 gallon tub, and whether the panel has room for a GFCI circuit if you want jets.

Timeline: Most walk-in tubs install in 1 to 3 days. If a new electrical circuit or water heater is needed, add a day.

Estimate your walk-in tub cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Niles.

Project level

Typical installed price$9,200 – $15,300
29,918residents in Niles
1965median year built
76.6%owner-occupied homes
26.3%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Walk-in Tubs cost in Niles

Installed price ranges adjusted for Niles labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Soaker model

$6,100 – $10,200 installed

Basic walk-in soaker, door, seat, grab bars, standard faucet and hand shower.

Air or whirlpool jets

$9,200 – $15,300 installed

Air or water jets, heated seat or backrest, quick-drain pump, wall surround.

Premium / bariatric

$14,300 – $22,400 installed

Wider or bariatric tub, combination jets, inline heater, full wall system and electrical.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Walk-in tub unit$2,600 – $10,200
Removal of existing tub$300 – $900
Plumbing modifications and valve$500 – $2,600
Dedicated GFCI circuit (jetted models)$300 – $1,500
Wall surround around the tub$1,000 – $3,600
Larger or tankless water heater (if needed)Often $0 – $3,600
PermitOften $0 – $400

Popular options

  • Inward vs outward door. Outward doors are easier for wheelchair transfers. Inward doors seal with water pressure and suit tight bathrooms.
  • Fast-drain. A pump empties the tub in about 2 minutes instead of 6 to 10.
  • Heated seat and backrest. With a basic model you sit wet while the tub fills and drains, and people get cold. A heated seat fixes that.
  • Walk-in shower alternative. For people who prefer to stand or need wheelchair access, a curbless shower with a seat may be the better fit.

Free walk-in tub quote in Niles

A licensed installer who works in Cook County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Niles

Illinois has no statewide general remodeling license; plumbing is licensed by the state and many cities license contractors.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Niles, IL
Process

How it works

Home safety visit

A specialist measures the opening, checks the doorway width, floor strength, water heater size and electrical panel.

Choose the model

Inward or outward door, left or right drain, soaker or jetted, heated seat, fast-drain.

Old tub out

The existing tub is removed and plumbing is adapted to the new drain and valve position.

Install and seal

The tub is leveled, connected, tested for leaks and the walls around it are finished.

Walkthrough

The installer shows how to fill, use the door seal and drain, and leaves warranty paperwork.

Service area

ZIP codes served

60714

Nearby towns

Other towns in Illinois

More bathroom services in Niles

FAQ

Questions from Niles homeowners

How much does a walk-in tub cost in Niles?

Most Niles homeowners pay $9,200 – $15,300 for a jetted tub. A basic soaker starts around $6,100, and a premium or bariatric model can reach $22,400. Local prices run close to the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Niles need a license?

Illinois has no statewide general remodeling license; plumbing is licensed by the state and many cities license contractors. Also check with the Cook County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Niles are served?

Installers in our network cover 60714. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Does Medicare pay for a walk-in tub?

Original Medicare generally does not cover walk-in tubs because they are not considered durable medical equipment. Some Medicare Advantage plans, state Medicaid waiver programs and VA home-modification grants (HISA, SAH) can help; a doctor's note may also make part of the cost a deductible medical expense.

How long does it take to fill and drain?

Filling usually takes 6 to 10 minutes depending on your faucet flow and water pressure. Standard drains take a few minutes; fast-drain pumps cut that to about 2 minutes.

Will my water heater be big enough?

Walk-in tubs hold roughly 50 to 80 gallons. A 40-gallon tank may not deliver a full warm fill, so installers often recommend a 50-gallon or larger tank, an inline heater or a tankless unit.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319