(866) 332-0319
Bathroom Refacing in Cudahy, WI
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin

Bathroom Refacing in Cudahy, WI

New tub and shower walls go on over the old ones in a day or two. No demo, no tile dust. Typical price here: $3,800 – $8,100.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

How Cudahy homes shape the job

A lot of Cudahy homes still have the original ceramic tile set in mortar from the 1960s. If the tub is solid and nothing is soft underfoot, a liner and wall system covers all of it in a day and you skip the demolition.

Expect roughly $3,800 – $8,100 for a tub liner with new walls in Cudahy. Local labor rates and home values put the area about 15% below the US average.

If you want to get rid of the tub altogether, a tub-to-shower conversion with a low-threshold base runs about $6,000 – $12,000 here.

Timeline: Install is typically 1 day for liners and walls and 1 to 2 days for a tub-to-shower conversion. Panels are usually made 2 to 4 weeks after the measure.

Estimate your bath refacing cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Cudahy.

Project level

Typical installed price$3,800 – $8,100
17,704residents in Cudahy
1961median year built
62.2%owner-occupied homes
20.2%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Bathroom Refacing cost in Cudahy

Installed price ranges adjusted for Cudahy labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Wall surround only

$2,400 – $4,700 installed

New acrylic or solid-surface walls over the existing tile, new trim and caulk.

Tub liner + walls

$3,800 – $8,100 installed

Custom-fit tub liner and wall system, new faucet trim, shelves and grab bar.

Tub-to-shower conversion

$6,000 – $12,000 installed

Tub removed, low-threshold shower base, walls, glass or curtain, seat and bars.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Measurement and custom moldingFree – $300
Acrylic tub liner$1,000 – $2,600
Wall surround panels$1,500 – $4,100
Faucet, valve trim and shower head$200 – $1,000
Glass door or curved rod$100 – $1,500
Accessories (soap dish, shelf, seat, grab bars)$100 – $800
Shower base for conversion$800 – $2,100

Popular options

  • Acrylic vs solid surface. Acrylic is lighter and cheaper. Solid-surface or composite panels feel more like stone and resist scratches better.
  • Tile-look patterns. Subway, hex, stone and marble prints with no grout to scrub or reseal.
  • Safety add-ons. Built-in seat, grab bars and a lower step can be added at the same visit.
  • Liner vs replacement. Chipped but solid tub: a liner works. Rot or a leak underneath: replace it, no shortcuts.

Free bath refacing quote in Cudahy

A licensed installer who works in Milwaukee County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Cudahy

Contractors who pull permits on homes need a Dwelling Contractor credential from Wisconsin DSPS.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Cudahy, WI
Process

How it works

Free measure

A technician measures the tub and walls and checks for soft spots, leaks and loose tile that must be fixed first.

Pick the look

Choose wall pattern (subway, stone, marble look), color, trim and accessories from samples.

Panels are fabricated

Liners and walls are molded or cut to your measurements, usually within a few weeks.

One-day install

The old tub is cleaned and scuffed, the liner and walls are bonded on, then trim and caulk.

Use it next day

Adhesive and silicone cure overnight. Before the crew leaves, get the warranty for both product and labor in writing.

Service area

ZIP codes served

53110

Nearby towns

Other towns in Wisconsin

More bathroom services in Cudahy

FAQ

Questions from Cudahy homeowners

How much does bath refacing cost in Cudahy?

Most Cudahy homeowners pay $3,800 – $8,100 for a tub liner with new walls. A walls-only job starts around $2,400, and a tub-to-shower conversion can reach $12,000. Local prices run about 15% below the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Cudahy need a license?

Contractors who pull permits on homes need a Dwelling Contractor credential from Wisconsin DSPS. Also check with the Milwaukee County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Cudahy are served?

Installers in our network cover 53110. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Is refacing cheaper than remodeling?

For the tub and shower area, usually by half or more. There is little demo, no tile labor and no waiting days for thinset and grout to cure.

Can a liner trap mold behind it?

Not if it is installed right. Every seam is sealed. Problems come from covering up an existing leak or rotted backer board, so a decent installer pokes around first and will not cover either one.

How long does a bath liner last?

Good acrylic systems often carry long or lifetime warranties and last decades. Skip abrasive cleaners and scouring pads; they dull the finish.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319