(866) 332-0319
Bathroom Refacing in Vine Grove, KY
Hardin County, Kentucky

Bathroom Refacing in Vine Grove, KY

New tub and shower walls go on over the old ones in a day or two. No demo, no tile dust. Typical price here: $4,000 – $8,400.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

Bathroom Refacing in Vine Grove, by the numbers

Many Vine Grove homes, median year built 1996, came with fiberglass tub-shower units or basic 4x4 tile. They look dated long before they wear out, which is the exact situation refacing is made for: same tub, same plumbing, new surfaces.

Prices in Vine Grove sit about 11% below the US average. In practice that means $4,000 – $8,400 for a tub liner with new walls.

If you want to get rid of the tub altogether, a tub-to-shower conversion with a low-threshold base runs about $6,200 – $12,400 here.

Timeline: Install is typically 1 day for liners and walls and 1 to 2 days for a tub-to-shower conversion. Panels are usually made 2 to 4 weeks after the measure.

Estimate your bath refacing cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Vine Grove.

Project level

Typical installed price$4,000 – $8,400
6,933residents in Vine Grove
1996median year built
72.1%owner-occupied homes
11.6%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Bathroom Refacing cost in Vine Grove

Installed price ranges adjusted for Vine Grove labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Wall surround only

$2,500 – $4,900 installed

New acrylic or solid-surface walls over the existing tile, new trim and caulk.

Tub liner + walls

$4,000 – $8,400 installed

Custom-fit tub liner and wall system, new faucet trim, shelves and grab bar.

Tub-to-shower conversion

$6,200 – $12,400 installed

Tub removed, low-threshold shower base, walls, glass or curtain, seat and bars.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Measurement and custom moldingFree – $400
Acrylic tub liner$1,100 – $2,700
Wall surround panels$1,600 – $4,300
Faucet, valve trim and shower head$200 – $1,100
Glass door or curved rod$100 – $1,600
Accessories (soap dish, shelf, seat, grab bars)$100 – $800
Shower base for conversion$800 – $2,200

Popular options

  • Acrylic vs solid surface. Acrylic is lighter and cheaper. Solid-surface or composite panels feel more like stone and resist scratches better.
  • Tile-look patterns. Subway, hex, stone and marble prints with no grout to scrub or reseal.
  • Safety add-ons. Built-in seat, grab bars and a lower step can be added at the same visit.
  • Liner vs replacement. Chipped but solid tub: a liner works. Rot or a leak underneath: replace it, no shortcuts.

Free bath refacing quote in Vine Grove

A licensed installer who works in Hardin County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Vine Grove

Kentucky licenses plumbers statewide; general remodelers are regulated locally.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Vine Grove, KY
Process

How it works

Free measure

A technician measures the tub and walls and checks for soft spots, leaks and loose tile that must be fixed first.

Pick the look

Choose wall pattern (subway, stone, marble look), color, trim and accessories from samples.

Panels are fabricated

Liners and walls are molded or cut to your measurements, usually within a few weeks.

One-day install

The old tub is cleaned and scuffed, the liner and walls are bonded on, then trim and caulk.

Use it next day

Adhesive and silicone cure overnight. Before the crew leaves, get the warranty for both product and labor in writing.

Service area

ZIP codes served

40175

Nearby towns

Other towns in Kentucky

More bathroom services in Vine Grove

FAQ

Questions from Vine Grove homeowners

How much does bath refacing cost in Vine Grove?

Most Vine Grove homeowners pay $4,000 – $8,400 for a tub liner with new walls. A walls-only job starts around $2,500, and a tub-to-shower conversion can reach $12,400. Local prices run about 11% below the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Vine Grove need a license?

Kentucky licenses plumbers statewide; general remodelers are regulated locally. Also check with the Hardin County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Vine Grove are served?

Installers in our network cover 40175. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Is refacing cheaper than remodeling?

For the tub and shower area, usually by half or more. There is little demo, no tile labor and no waiting days for thinset and grout to cure.

Can a liner trap mold behind it?

Not if it is installed right. Every seam is sealed. Problems come from covering up an existing leak or rotted backer board, so a decent installer pokes around first and will not cover either one.

How long does a bath liner last?

Good acrylic systems often carry long or lifetime warranties and last decades. Skip abrasive cleaners and scouring pads; they dull the finish.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319