(866) 332-0319
Bathroom Refacing in Morton Grove, IL
Home / Bathroom Refacing / Illinois / Morton Grove
Cook County, Illinois

Bathroom Refacing in Morton Grove, IL

New tub and shower walls go on over the old ones in a day or two. No demo, no tile dust. Typical price here: $5,000 – $10,600.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

Bathroom Refacing in Morton Grove, by the numbers

A lot of Morton Grove homes still have the original ceramic tile set in mortar from the 1960s. If the tub is solid and nothing is soft underfoot, a liner and wall system covers all of it in a day and you skip the demolition.

Expect roughly $5,000 – $10,600 for a tub liner with new walls in Morton Grove. Local labor rates and home values put the area about 11% above the US average.

If you want to get rid of the tub altogether, a tub-to-shower conversion with a low-threshold base runs about $7,800 – $15,600 here.

Timeline: Install is typically 1 day for liners and walls and 1 to 2 days for a tub-to-shower conversion. Panels are usually made 2 to 4 weeks after the measure.

Estimate your bath refacing cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Morton Grove.

Project level

Typical installed price$5,000 – $10,600
24,467residents in Morton Grove
1960median year built
84.5%owner-occupied homes
22.5%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Bathroom Refacing cost in Morton Grove

Installed price ranges adjusted for Morton Grove labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Wall surround only

$3,100 – $6,100 installed

New acrylic or solid-surface walls over the existing tile, new trim and caulk.

Tub liner + walls

$5,000 – $10,600 installed

Custom-fit tub liner and wall system, new faucet trim, shelves and grab bar.

Tub-to-shower conversion

$7,800 – $15,600 installed

Tub removed, low-threshold shower base, walls, glass or curtain, seat and bars.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Measurement and custom moldingFree – $400
Acrylic tub liner$1,300 – $3,300
Wall surround panels$2,000 – $5,400
Faucet, valve trim and shower head$300 – $1,300
Glass door or curved rod$200 – $2,000
Accessories (soap dish, shelf, seat, grab bars)$200 – $1,000
Shower base for conversion$1,000 – $2,800

Popular options

  • Acrylic vs solid surface. Acrylic is lighter and cheaper. Solid-surface or composite panels feel more like stone and resist scratches better.
  • Tile-look patterns. Subway, hex, stone and marble prints with no grout to scrub or reseal.
  • Safety add-ons. Built-in seat, grab bars and a lower step can be added at the same visit.
  • Liner vs replacement. Chipped but solid tub: a liner works. Rot or a leak underneath: replace it, no shortcuts.

Free bath refacing quote in Morton Grove

A licensed installer who works in Cook County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Morton Grove

Illinois has no statewide general remodeling license; plumbing is licensed by the state and many cities license contractors.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Morton Grove, IL
Process

How it works

Free measure

A technician measures the tub and walls and checks for soft spots, leaks and loose tile that must be fixed first.

Pick the look

Choose wall pattern (subway, stone, marble look), color, trim and accessories from samples.

Panels are fabricated

Liners and walls are molded or cut to your measurements, usually within a few weeks.

One-day install

The old tub is cleaned and scuffed, the liner and walls are bonded on, then trim and caulk.

Use it next day

Adhesive and silicone cure overnight. Before the crew leaves, get the warranty for both product and labor in writing.

Service area

ZIP codes served

60053

Nearby towns

Other towns in Illinois

More bathroom services in Morton Grove

FAQ

Questions from Morton Grove homeowners

How much does bath refacing cost in Morton Grove?

Most Morton Grove homeowners pay $5,000 – $10,600 for a tub liner with new walls. A walls-only job starts around $3,100, and a tub-to-shower conversion can reach $15,600. Local prices run about 11% above the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Morton Grove need a license?

Illinois has no statewide general remodeling license; plumbing is licensed by the state and many cities license contractors. Also check with the Cook County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Morton Grove are served?

Installers in our network cover 60053. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Is refacing cheaper than remodeling?

For the tub and shower area, usually by half or more. There is little demo, no tile labor and no waiting days for thinset and grout to cure.

Can a liner trap mold behind it?

Not if it is installed right. Every seam is sealed. Problems come from covering up an existing leak or rotted backer board, so a decent installer pokes around first and will not cover either one.

How long does a bath liner last?

Good acrylic systems often carry long or lifetime warranties and last decades. Skip abrasive cleaners and scouring pads; they dull the finish.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319